MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] See McCollor,
2014 ME 39, ¶¶ 19-20,
87 A.3d 761. In this case, by contrast, Juskewitch testified that he met twice with Young before completing the transfer, including once for over an hour; that he advised her of the consequences and the finality of her decision; and that he believed she was aware of what she was doing. 9 The statutory presumption only applies to transfers involving an “elderly dependent person.” 33 M.R.S. § 1022(1) (2015) (emphasis added). “‘Elderly person’ means a person who is 60 years of age or older.” Id. § 1021(2) (2015). “‘Dependent,’ with respect to an elderly person, means wholly or partially dependent upon one or more other persons for care or support, either emotional or physical, because the elderly person: (A) Suffers from a significant limitation in mobility, vision, hearing, emotional or mental functioning or the ability to read or write; or (B) Is suffering or recovering from a major illness or is facing or recovering from major surgery.” Id. § 1021(1) (2015). At trial, no evidence was presented to establish that Young was “dependent” pursuant to the statutory definition at the time of the transfer. However, neither party raised this issue before the trial court or on appeal.