MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] Thus, section 309 requires utilities to charge the tariff rate to all customers unless section 703 provides an exception. [¶11] Section 703 echoes section 309’s provision for charging the tariff rate: No person may knowingly solicit, accept or receive any rebate, discount or discrimination in respect to any service rendered, or to be rendered by a public utility, or for any related service where the service is rendered free or at a rate less than named in the schedules in force, or where a service or advantage is received other than is specified. 35-A M.R.S. § 703(1); see 35-A M.R.S. § 702(1) (“It is unlawful for a public utility to give any undue or unreasonable preference, advantage, prejudice or disadvantage to a particular person.”).