MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] Contrary to Taylor’s contention, there is no authority pursuant to which the Commission was required to analyze this matter based on a prudence or reasonableness test, and no authority that prohibits application of the no net harm standard. Rather, Taylor seems to be arguing that the Commission should have applied to this lease the standard by which ratemaking is determined and costs are assessed. E.g., 35-A M.R.S. § 301(2) (2015) (“The rate, toll or charge, or any joint rate made, exacted, demanded or collected by any public utility 12 for production, transmission, delivery or furnishing of electricity, gas, heat or water . . . shall be just and reasonable.”); 35-A M.R.S. § 303 (2015) (“In fixing a reasonable value, the commission shall give due consideration to evidence of the cost of the property when first devoted to public use and the prudent acquisition cost to the utility . . . .”); 35-A M.R.S. § 6109(3)