MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] This is a reasonable interpretation of the Commission’s own statutes and regulations and is not contradicted by any statutory or constitutional authority. We therefore uphold this portion of the Commission’s decision. See Cent. Me. Power,
2014 ME 56, ¶ 18,
90 A.3d 451. [¶13] Title 35-A M.R.S. § 1101(1)(A) provides that a public utility must get Commission approval to “[s]ell, lease, assign, mortgage or otherwise dispose of or encumber the whole or part of its property that is necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public.” Nevertheless, pursuant to 35-A M.R.S. § 1101(4), “[t]ransactions involving utility property that do not materially affect the ability of a utility to perform its duties to the public do not require commission authorization” even when that property is otherwise “necessary or useful” pursuant to section 1101(1)(A).