Paul Beaudry v. Alan Harding , 2014 Me. LEXIS 137 ( 2014 )
[…] applies. However, the provisions governing dissolution in the former and the current LLC Acts are
    identical. Compare 31 M.R.S. § 1592(2) (2013), with 31 M.R.S. § 608-B(3) (2009).
    5
    added). In contrast, section 1596, entitled “Effect of dissolution,” immediately
    follows the section pertaining to voluntary and judicial dissolution—the dissolution
    of an LLC through a stated happening in the LLC agreement, by the consent of all
    the members, or on application to the Superior Court by a member or holder of a
    transferable interest. Unlike section 1592 addressing administratively dissolved
    LLCs, section 1596 provides that the dissolution of an LLC does not “[p]revent the
    commencement of a proceeding by or against the limited liability company in its
    limited liability name.” 31 M.R.S. § 1596(2)(B) (2013).
    [¶8] Reading these sections in relation to the whole statutory scheme, the
    more specific statute governing the effect of administrative dissolution is
    controlling. See Butler, 
    1998 ME 147
    , ¶ 11, 
    714 A.2d 129
    . Thus, NMT, as an