Paul Beaudry v. Alan Harding , 2014 Me. LEXIS 137 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. (quotation marks
    omitted). Furthermore,
    it is a fundamental principle of statutory construction “that a statute dealing with a
    subject specifically prevails over another statute dealing with the same subject
    generally.” Butler v. Killoran, 
    1998 ME 147
    , ¶ 11, 
    714 A.2d 129
    .
    [¶7] Administratively dissolved LLCs are those that the Secretary of State
    dissolves because the LLC fails to follow the procedures imposed by the Act, such
    as paying mandatory fees and penalties or filing annual reports. See 31 M.R.S.
    § 1591 (2013). Section 1592 of the Act is entitled, “Procedure for and effect of
    administrative dissolution of limited liability company” and provides that “[t]he
    administrative dissolution of a limited liability company under this section does not
    impair . . . [t]he right of the limited liability company to defend any action, suit, or
    proceeding in any court of this State.” 31 M.R.S. § 1592(4)(C) (2013) (emphasis
    applies. However, the provisions governing dissolution in the former and the current LLC Acts are
    identical. Compare 31 M.R.S. § 1592(2) (2013), with 31 M.R.S. § 608-B(3) (2009).
    5
    added).