Sean C. Clark v. Beth M. Clark , 2019 ME 158 ( 2019 )
[…] If this
    power is not exercised, title remains with the heirs or devisees to whom the
    property devolved upon the death of the decedent, under Section 3-101.”
    Hunt, Maine Probate Law § 3.711 at 173 (1999). Where, as here, the personal
    representative exercises her administrative powers, passage of title is subject
    to those powers.
    [¶12] That said, a personal representative’s powers, though broad, are
    not unbridled. The Code provides important safeguards to curb potential
    abuses of power by the personal representative. As an example, section 3-711
    characterizes the personal representative as a fiduciary, a trustee who must
    treat property “in trust . . . for the benefit of the creditors and others interested
    in the estate.” 18-A M.R.S. § 3-711. Further, the Probate Code provides a
    8
    number of avenues for “interested persons”5 to challenge a personal
    representative’s actions. See U.P.C. § 3-711 cmt., included with 18-A M.R.S.A.