Estate of Jeanne S. Reed , 2016 Me. LEXIS 99 ( 2016 )
[…] Because fewer than all of the heirs agreed that the property
    should be partitioned, the brothers stated that there was “no convenient way to
    divide the real estate or partition without prejudice to the owners” and requested
    that the court direct the sale of the property.
    [¶5] Following a hearing, the court issued an order dated May 20, 2015, in
    which it raised sua sponte the question of whether it had subject matter jurisdiction
    to hear the petition. The court concluded that, because (1) its authority to partition
    1
    Pursuant to 18-A M.R.S. § 3-108 (2015), the three-year statute of limitations does “not apply to
    proceedings to construe probated wills or determine heirs of an intestate.”
    3
    real estate is conferred by 4 M.R.S. § 252 (2015) and 18-A M.R.S. § 3-911 (2015),
    (2) both statutes require that there be an open probate proceeding, and (3) a probate
    estate proceeding is barred in this case by the statute of limitations, it did not have