Estate of Jeanne S. Reed , 2016 Me. LEXIS 99 ( 2016 )
[…] jurisdiction “in equity . . . of all cases and matters relating to the administration of
    the estates of deceased persons . . . .”                 4 M.R.S. § 252 (emphasis added);3 see
    Estate of Hunt, 
    2010 ME 23
    , ¶ 11, 
    990 A.2d 544
    (stating that the Probate Court
    had authority to partition property pursuant to both section 3-911 and 4 M.R.S.
    § 252 because the partition request is related “to the administration of the estates of
    deceased persons”). The term “administration of the estates” is not defined in the
    Probate Code; however, section 3-103, entitled “Necessity of appointment for
    administration,” provides that “to acquire the powers and undertake the duties and
    liabilities of a personal representative of a decedent, a person must be appointed by
    3
    The full text of 4 M.R.S. § 252 (2015) is as follows:
    The courts of probate shall have jurisdiction in equity, concurrent with the Superior Court, of all cases
    and matters relating to the administration of the estates of deceased persons, to wills and to trusts which
    are created by will or other written instrument. Such jurisdiction may be exercised upon complaint
    according to the usual course of proceedings in civil actions in which equitable relief is sought.
    6
    order of the judge or registers, qualify and be issued letters. Administration of an
    estate is commenced by the issuance of letters.”4 (Emphasis added.) In this case,
    there has been no issuance of letters, and no personal representative5 or other
    fiduciary has been, or can be, appointed to manage or distribute Jeanne’s estate
    because a probate proceeding can no longer be opened due to the expiration of the