State of Maine v. Steven W. Bragdon , 2015 Me. LEXIS 96 ( 2015 )
[…] 1
    The Maine Rules of Criminal Procedure have since been superseded by the Maine Rules of Unified
    Criminal Procedure. 2014 Me. Rules 16 (effective in Kennebec County on April 1, 2015);
    see M.R.U. Crim. P. 17.
    3
    items, officers obtained a warrant and completed the search, during which they
    discovered evidence that led the grand jury to indict Bragdon on March 27, 2014.
    [¶5] Bragdon moved to suppress the evidence found during the search on
    the ground that the State had not followed the procedure set out in 5 M.R.S.
    § 200-B(2), which provides:
    The Attorney General, a deputy attorney general or a district attorney
    may demand, in writing, all the records or information in the
    possession of the public utility or Internet service provider relating to
    the furnishing of public utility services or Internet services to a person
    or a location if the attorney has reasonable grounds to believe that the
    services furnished to a person or to a location by a public utility or
    Internet service provider are being or may be used for, or to further,
    an unlawful purpose.
    Records of utility services, as applied to Internet service providers, are
    limited to the following information and records in the possession of
    the Internet service provider: the subscriber’s or customer’s name,
    address, local and long-distance telephone billing records, telephone
    number or other subscriber number or identity and length of time the
    services have been provided to the subscriber or customer.
    Upon a showing of cause to any Justice of the Superior Court or Judge
    of the District Court, the justice or judge shall approve the demand.
    Showing of cause must be by the affidavit of any law enforcement
    officer.
    (Emphasis added).
    [¶6] The Superior Court (Billings, J.) held a hearing and denied the motion.
    Bragdon entered a conditional guilty plea pursuant to M.R. Crim. P. 11(a)(2),2
    2
    See also M.R.U. Crim. P. 11(a)(2).
    4