State of Maine v. Steven W. Bragdon , 2015 Me. LEXIS 96 ( 2015 )
[…] Legislature chose says that, however. See State v. Adams, 
    2014 ME 143
    , ¶ 8,
    
    106 A.3d 413
    (“Statutory interpretation is a matter of law in which our primary
    purpose is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature. . . . If the statutory
    language is clear and unambiguous, we construe the statute in accordance with its
    plain meaning . . . .” (citation and quotation marks omitted)).        When the
    Legislature intends to limit law enforcement’s access to information to particular
    methods, it knows how to do so.          See, e.g., 16 M.R.S. § 642(1) (2014)
    (“A government entity may obtain portable electronic device content information
    directly from a provider of electronic communication service only in accordance
    with a valid warrant issued by a duly authorized justice, judge or justice of the
    peace . . . .”).
    6
    [¶10] Bragdon makes too great a leap in asking us to construe the ordinary
    meaning of “may” to mean that the State must use the statutory method and is
    therefore barred from using a grand jury subpoena. We conclude that had the