State of Maine v. Donald J. Thurlow , 2019 ME 166 ( 2019 )
[…] court’s jury instructions “only if the instructions fail to inform the jury correctly
    and fairly in all necessary respects of the governing law,” Fox, 
    2014 ME 136
    ,
    ¶ 22, 
    105 A.3d 1029
     (quotation marks omitted).
    [¶11] We focus our analysis specifically on the court’s instruction to the
    jury that if it found that Thurlow had failed to submit to a test, it could “consider
    his refusal of the test as evidence that he was operating under the influence of
    an alcoholic beverage.” (Emphasis added.)
    [¶12] Title 29-A M.R.S. § 2431(3) (2018) articulates a set of rules
    governing evidence of an accused’s failure to submit to a breath- or
    8
    blood-alcohol test in an OUI case.5 The statute provides in part, “Failure of a
    person to submit to a chemical test is admissible in evidence on the issue of
    whether that person was under the influence of intoxicants.” 29-A M.R.S.
    § 2431(3) (emphasis added). Therefore, by operation of statute, a jury may
    consider admissible evidence of a failure to submit to a test in determining
    whether the State has proven the impairment element of OUI.6