State of Maine v. Brandon J. Coleman , 2019 ME 170 ( 2019 )
[…] instructions in their entirety to determine whether they presented the relevant
    13
    issues to the jury fairly, accurately, and adequately, and we will vacate the
    court’s judgment only if the erroneous instruction resulted in prejudice.” State
    v. Hansley, 
    2019 ME 35
    , ¶ 8, 
    203 A.3d 827
    (quotation marks omitted); see also,
    e.g., State v. Weaver, 
    2016 ME 12
    , ¶ 11, 
    130 A.3d 972
    .
    [¶23] Sections 208(1)(A) and 208(1)(A-1) both define the nature of the
    injury that is an element of those crimes of aggravated assault. See 17-A M.R.S.
    § 208(1)(A)-(A-1). The injury elements in the statutes differ, but in each statute
    the qualifying injuries start with “bodily injury.” For aggravated assault as
    defined in section 208(1)(A), the requisite injury is a “[b]odily injury . . . that
    creates a substantial risk of death or extended convalescence necessary for
    recovery of physical health.” As for section 208(1)(A-1), the injury must be a
    “[b]odily injury . . . that causes serious, permanent disfigurement or loss or
    substantial impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” These
    aspects of the two injury elements are drawn from the statutory definition of
    “serious bodily injury,”6 but neither of the two definitions of aggravated assault
    6 “Serious bodily injury” is defined to be “a bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death