State of Maine v. Brandon J. Coleman , 2019 ME 170 ( 2019 )
[…] In
    support of the allegation that the child’s injuries resulted from abuse inflicted
    by Coleman, the State presented the testimony of Dr. Lawrence Ricci, a
    board-certified child-abuse pediatrician. Dr. Ricci concluded that, given the
    nature and extent of the child’s injuries and the absence of evidence that she
    was injured accidentally, the child had sustained abusive head trauma—a
    formal medical diagnosis, which he stated was “clear-cut” in this case. Dr. Ricci
    explained that the injury resulted from acceleration/deceleration of the child’s
    1   Section 208(1)(A-1) provides, “A person is guilty of aggravated assault if that person
    intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes . . . [b]odily injury to another that causes serious,
    permanent disfigurement or loss or substantial impairment of the function of any bodily member or
    organ.” 17-A M.R.S. § 208(1)(A-1) (2018).
    2 Section 208(1)(A) provides, “A person is guilty of aggravated assault if that person intentionally,
    knowingly or recklessly causes[] [b]odily injury to another that creates a substantial risk of death or
    extended convalescence necessary for recovery of physical health.” 17-A M.R.S. § 208(1)(A) (2018).
    3  Section 207(1)(B) provides, “A person is guilty of assault if . . . [t]he person has attained at least
    18 years of age and intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person who