State of Maine v. Brandon J. Coleman , 2019 ME 170 ( 2019 )
[…] section 208(1)(A-1), Coleman asserts that the evidence was insufficient to
    support the jury’s determination that the child’s injuries are permanent. See
    17-A M.R.S. § 208(1)(A-1). When examining the sufficiency of the evidence that
    led to a guilty verdict, we consider that evidence in the light most favorable to
    the State to determine whether the fact-finder could rationally have found each
    element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Hall, 
    2019 ME 126
    ,
    ¶ 16, 
    214 A.3d 19
    .
    18
    [¶31]    Section 208(1)(A-1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of
    aggravated assault if that person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes
    . . . [b]odily injury to another that causes serious, permanent disfigurement or
    loss or substantial impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”
    Coleman construes this statute such that “permanent” modifies not only
    “disfigurement” but also “loss” and “substantial impairment.” This is significant
    because, here, there is no evidence that the child’s injuries were disfiguring.