State of Maine v. Brandon J. Coleman , 2019 ME 170 ( 2019 )
[…] jury that the State was required to prove “serious bodily injury.” This statement was incorrect
    because the State was required to prove only a certain type of “bodily injury” for each charge. The
    substance of the pertinent instruction, however, correctly described the nature of the injury that
    14
    relevant to this case includes the entirety of “serious bodily injury” as the
    Legislature has defined it.7
    [¶24] “Bodily injury” is statutorily defined as “physical pain, physical
    illness or any impairment of physical condition.” 17-A M.R.S. § 2(5) (2018). As
    part of its instructions describing the elements of aggravated assault as defined
    in section 208(1)(A-1), the court told the jury that the State was required to
    prove, among other things, “serious bodily injury . . . where the bodily injury
    caused serious permanent disfigurement or loss or substantial impairment of
    the function of any bodily member or organ.” The court then went on to explain
    certain terms included in its overarching definition. As part of that elaboration,
    the court stated, “[S]erious bodily injury is defined in our law as physical pain
    or physical illness or any impairment of physical condition that causes serious