Nancy J. McCandless v. John Ramsey , 211 A.3d 1157 ( 2019 )
[…] When
    the girl approached McCandless on her fourth circuit, she attempted to steer
    the horse to avoid a collision, but the horse took longer than the girl expected
    to respond to her directions, and she had difficulty getting the horse to turn,
    which led to the collision at issue. Although these facts may suggest negligence,
    and indeed it is negligence that McCandless has alleged in her complaint, they
    are not facts from which a trier of fact could find that McCandless was injured
    because the child consciously disregarded a known safety risk.
    § 4103-A(2) (2018) (entitled, “Exceptions; participants”) with 7 M.R.S. § 4103-A(4) (2018) (entitled,
    “Exceptions; persons who are not participants”); but see 1 M.R.S. § 71(10) (2018) (“Abstracts of
    Titles, chapters and sections, and notes are not legal provisions.”). Because we conclude that the
    exception is inapplicable for other reasons, we do not address this question further.
    12
    B.    Exception for Injuries Occurring in Places Where Horses Would Not Be
    Expected or in Designated Spectator Locations