In re Caleb M. , 2017 Me. LEXIS 67 ( 2017 )
[…] [t]he	 child	 has	 been	 placed	 in	 the	 legal	 custody	 or	 care	 of	 the
    department,	 the	 parent	 has	 a	 chronic	 substance	 abuse	 problem,
    and	the	parent’s	prognosis	indicates	that	the	child	will	not	be	able
    to	return	to	the	custody	of	the	parent	within	a	reasonable	period	of
    time,	 considering	 the	 child’s	 age	 and	 the	 need	 for	 a	 permanent
    home.		The	fact	that	a	parent	has	been	unable	to	provide	safe	care
    of	 a	 child	 for	 a	 period	 of	 9	 months	 due	 to	 substance	 abuse
    constitutes	a	chronic	substance	abuse	problem.
    22	M.R.S.	§	4055(1-A)(C);	see	also	22	M.R.S.	§	4055(1)(B)(2)(b)(i).		The	mother
    contends	that	the	statute	defines	“chronic	substance	abuse	problem”	to	mean
    that	“a	parent	has	been	unable	to	provide	safe	care	of	a	child	for	a	period	of
    9	months	due	to	substance	abuse.”		Accordingly,	the	mother	argues,	because
    she	cared	for	her	daughter	after	the	daughter	was	born,	and	because	Ayden	was
    placed	with	her	on	a	trial	basis	until	January	2016,	she	does	not	have	a	chronic
    substance	abuse	problem	within	the	meaning	of	the	statute,	and	therefore	the