Kimberly A. Quinty v. Steven W. Johnson , 2017 Me. LEXIS 119 ( 2017 )
[…] dismiss,	we	review	the	legal	sufficiency	of	the	pleading	de	novo	and	view	the
    pleading	 in	 the	 light	 most	 favorable	 to	 the	 party	 filing	 the	 pleading	 to
    determine	whether	it	sets	forth	elements	of	a	cause	of	action	or	alleges	facts
    that	 would	 entitle	 that	 party	 to	 relief	 pursuant	 to	 some	 legal	 theory.
    See	Andrews	v.	Sheepscot	Island	Co.,	
    2016 ME 68
    ,	¶	8,	
    138 A.3d 1197
    .
    [¶6]	 	 A	 court	 may	 award	 spousal	 support	 to	 a	 party	 in	 a	 divorce
    proceeding	 pursuant	 to	 19-A	M.R.S.	 §	 951-A	 (2016).	 	 For	 a	 spousal	 support
    award	issued	before	October	1,	2013,	section	951-A(4)	provides:	“An	award	of
    spousal	 support	 issued	 before	 October	 1,	 2013[,]	 is	 subject	 to	 modification
    when	 it	 appears	 that	 justice	 requires	 unless	 and	 to	 the	 extent	 the	 order
    awarding	 or	 modifying	 spousal	 support	 expressly	 states	 that	 the	 award,	 in
    whole	 or	 in	 part,	 is	 not	 subject	 to	 future	 modification.”	 	 However,	 “[t]he
    complete	termination	of	a	spousal	support	award	pursuant	to	the	terms	of	the
    4
    award	or	a	final	post-judgment	order	forever	precludes	the	reinstatement	of
    spousal	support	in	that	action.”		
    Id. § 951-A(9).