MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] In re M.B.,
2013 ME 46, ¶ 37,
65 A.3d 1260. Here, the court found the mother unfit based on all four grounds of unfitness, see 22 M.R.S. § 4055(1)(B)(2)(b)(i)-(iv), and the evidence is sufficient to support all of those grounds, including abandonment.4 See 22 M.R.S. § 4002(1-A) (2018). The evidentiary record further supports the court’s determination that termination of the mother’s parental rights is in the best interest of the child, who, by the time the judgment was entered, had spent the first year and a half of her young life in foster care. See
id. § 4055(1)(B)(2)(a).We affirm the court’s well-supported judgment. The entry is: Judgment affirmed. 4The other bases for termination are that the mother is “unwilling or unable to protect the child from jeopardy and these circumstances are unlikely to change within a time which is reasonably calculated to meet the child's needs,” she “has been unwilling or unable to take responsibility for the child within a time which is reasonably calculated to meet the child’s needs,” and she “has failed to make a good faith effort to rehabilitate and reunify with the child pursuant to section 4041.” 22 M.R.S. § 4055(1)(B)(2)(b)(i),