Leslie S. Fissmer v. David D. Smith , 2019 ME 130 ( 2019 )
[…] omitted).
    17
    conveyed back to HEB the five-foot-wide strips of land at the edge of their
    respective properties that abutted the twenty-foot-wide corridor. Although
    these deeds of reconveyance explicitly stated that the five-foot strips were
    meant to widen the proposed Cunner Lane to twenty-five feet, the trial court
    found no evidence that Cunner Lane was ever widened, and more importantly,
    it determined that HEB never submitted a new subdivision plan depicting
    Cunner Lane as a twenty-five-foot-wide proposed way.                               See 33 M.R.S.
    § 469-A(1).
    [¶24] The trial court explicitly found that the five-foot-wide strips are
    not part of a “proposed, unaccepted way laid out on a subdivision plan recorded
    in the registry of deeds.”10 See 33 M.R.S. § 469-A(1). Because neither Fissmer
    nor the Burkes hold title to land abutting the twenty-foot-wide corridor
    identified as Cunner Lane on the 1929 Plan—which is “a proposed, unaccepted
    way laid out on a subdivision plan recorded in the registry of deeds”—the court
    correctly determined that section 469-A does not apply to them. 33 M.R.S.
    § 469-A(1).
    10 The trial court’s factual finding that the five-foot-wide strips are not a part of Cunner Lane as