State of Maine v. Bruce Ouellette , 208 A.3d 399 ( 2019 )
[…] pursuant to 17-A M.R.S. §§ 1323(2),6 1325.
    [¶16] “In criminal matters, the State is limited to the appeal rights
    granted by the plain language of [15 M.R.S. § 2115-A (2018)],” State v. Blakesley,
    
    2010 ME 19
    , ¶ 11, 
    989 A.2d 746
    (quotation marks omitted). In addition to
    limiting the orders and errors from which the State may appeal, section 2115-A
    identifies the circumstances in which the State is and is not required to file a
    notice of appeal and when it is required to obtain the Attorney General’s
    authorization to commence an appeal. 15 M.R.S. § 2115-A(1)-(3), (5) (2018).7
    Section 1323(2) requires that “[i]n any case where the court determines that restitution should
    6
    not be imposed in accordance with the criteria set forth in section 1325, the court shall state in open
    court or in writing the reasons for not imposing restitution.”
    7   Title 15 M.R.S. § 2115-A (2018) provides, in relevant part:
    9
    Ordinarily, the State need not file a notice of appeal or obtain the approval of
    the Attorney General when the defendant appeals from a judgment of