MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] The purpose of the statute is to “encourage the payment of damages while a matter remains in dispute” by both removing any prospect of the defendant or defendant’s insured being deemed to have admitted liability or waived a defense if there is a subsequent lawsuit brought by the injured party, and preventing a successful plaintiff from obtaining a windfall in the form of the full amount of the judgment in addition to any amounts that the defendant or the defendant’s insured had 8 already prepaid. Landis,
2000 ME 111, ¶ 11,
754 A.2d 958; see 24-A M.R.S. § 2426(1) (stating that a qualifying prepayment “shall [not] constitute an admission of liability or waiver of defense as to such injury . . . in any action brought against the insured person” and “shall be credited upon any settlement . . . or upon any judgment rendered . . . in such an action”). Indeed, section 2426 has no effect other than to guard against certain possibilities in a later lawsuit filed by a third person against the insured.