Town of Carthage v. Friends of Maine's Mountains , 2016 ME 38 ( 2016 )
[…] See Town of
    Blue Hill, 
    2011 ME 103
    , ¶ 12 n.5, 
    30 A.3d 848
    .
    [¶25]    As to FOMM’s last argument concerning the validity of the
    assessment, the 1904 assessment of the property by the Town to “owner unknown”
    was not a positive violation of law and did not invalidate the 1905 sale. Although
    the statute provided for several ways to assess property, it provided no guidance
    when the Town was unable to discern the property owner or possessor, and no
    action had been taken concerning the particular parcels in over sixty-one years.
    12
    [¶26] Ultimately, to the extent that any infirmity did exist regarding the
    1905 tax sale, any individuals claiming title to the land forfeited any challenge to
    the sale by their failure to act. See 36 M.R.S.A. § 946-A (Supp. 1993) (“A person
    may not commence an action against the validity of a governmental taking of real
    estate for nonpayment of property taxes upon the expiration of a 15-year period
    immediately following the expiration of the period of redemption.”), repealed and
    replaced by P.L. 2014, ch. 521, §§ D-1, D-2 (codified at 36 M.R.S. § 946-B(3)
    (2015) (“For a tax lien recorded on or before October 13, 1993, a person must
    commence an action against its validity no later than 15 years after the expiration
    of the period of redemption or no later than July 1, 1997, whichever occurs
    later.”)).
    The entry is:
    Judgment affirmed.
    On the briefs and at oral argument:
    Sarah A. McDaniel, Esq., Douglas McDaniel Campo & Schools
    LLC, PA, Westbrook, for appellant Friends of Maine’s
    Mountains
    Jennifer F. Kreckel, Esq., Kreckel Law, P.A., Rumford, for