Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. John H. Bartlett , 2014 Me. LEXIS 42 ( 2014 )
[…] 6
    The possible res judicata effect of the dismissal in light of Johnson v. Samson Construction Corp.,
    
    1997 ME 220
    , 
    704 A.2d 866
    , is not before us, and we do not address that issue.
    7
    Bayview contends that the court’s statement, in its order imposing sanctions on Bayview, that
    Bayview may not collect attorney fees or costs pursuant to 14 M.R.S. § 6101 (2013) suggests that the
    court did not understand the law applicable to the exercise of its discretion because that result “would
    arguably go without saying with a dismissal with prejudice.” Section 6101 provides that “[i]f the
    mortgagee does not prevail, or upon evidence that the action was not brought in good faith, the court may
    . . . deny in full or in part the award of attorney’s fees and costs to the mortgagee.” 
    Id. The court’s
    clarification that Bayview is not entitled to attorney fees does not call into question its understanding of
    the applicable law.
    12
    filed, citing 14 M.R.S. § 6321-A(9) (2013) and M.R. Civ. P. 93(d)(1). Section