In Re M.M , 2014 Me. LEXIS 19 ( 2014 )
[…] jeopardy to the child. See 22 M.R.S. § 4002(6) (2013) (defining “jeopardy” as
    “serious abuse or neglect”). Moreover, at the time the petition was brought, the
    court had ordered that the mother have no contact with M.M.
    [¶21] As to the petition’s claim that the father verbally abused his current
    wife, the court accurately noted that none of the allegations concerned verbal abuse
    directed at, or witnessed by, M.M. Accordingly, even if true, the allegations would
    be an insufficient basis for a finding that the father placed M.M. in jeopardy. See
    22 M.R.S. § 4035(2) (“the court shall make a finding . . . as to whether the child is
    in circumstances of jeopardy to the child’s health or welfare” (emphasis added)).
    [¶22] The same is true for the Petitioners’ claim that the Department failed
    to properly investigate prior claims of abuse—the Department’s alleged
    shortcomings could evidence a failure to alleviate past jeopardy, but they could not
    create jeopardy.