State of Maine v. Robert O. Spiegel Jr. , 2013 Me. LEXIS 72 ( 2013 )
[…] a subjective and objectively reasonable suspicion that the operator of the vehicle
    was operating while under the influence of intoxicants. See State v. Sylvain, 
    2003 ME 5
    , ¶¶ 8, 9, 14, 
    814 A.2d 984
    ; see also 29-A M.R.S. § 2411(1-A)(A). Whether
    or not a functioning center brake light was required by law,2 the officer had
    1
    Although Spiegel conditionally pleaded guilty to three Class D crimes, the docket entries report
    convictions of the originally charged Class C offenses.
    2
    See 29-A M.R.S. § 1905(1) (2012) (requiring, on the rear of a vehicle with three or more wheels,
    “2 lights, one on each side of the axis, each capable of displaying a red light visible for a distance of at
    least 100 feet behind the vehicle”); but see State v. Webber, 
    2000 ME 168
    , ¶¶ 6-9, 
    759 A.2d 724
    (holding
    that a violation of the Maine Motor Vehicle Inspection Manual’s requirement of functioning brake lights