Robert Goudreau v. Pine Springs Road and Water, LLC , 2013 Me. LEXIS 21 ( 2013 )
[…] [¶7]   Nevertheless, the phrase “by a majority vote,” absent clarifying
    language (i.e. “of those present or represented” or “of its members”), is
    “reasonably susceptible to different interpretations” and is therefore ambiguous.
    Fuhrmann, 
    2012 ME 135
    , ¶ 23, --- A.3d --- (quotation marks omitted).
    Accordingly, we “look beyond the plain language of the statute and the context of
    the whole statutory scheme to indicia of legislative intent such as the statute’s
    history and its underlying policy.” 
    Id. (quotation marks
    omitted).
    [¶8] Prior to 2008, section 3101 made no reference to “a majority vote.” It
    provided, like now, that three or more owners could call a meeting, and specified:
    “When so assembled, they . . . may determine what repairs are necessary and the
    materials to be furnished or amount of money to be paid by each owner for the
    repairs and the manner of calling future meetings.” 23 M.R.S. § 3101 (2007)
    (emphasis added). No provision was made for proxy voting. This language,
    coupled with the absence of proxy voting, strongly suggests that the power to