Robert Goudreau v. Pine Springs Road and Water, LLC , 2013 Me. LEXIS 21 ( 2013 )
[…] ROBERT GOUDREAU et al.
    v.
    PINE SPRINGS ROAD AND WATER, LLC
    MEAD, J.
    [¶1] Pine Springs Road and Water, LLC (Pine Springs) appeals from a
    judgment of the Superior Court (York County, Fritzsche, J.) declaring that the
    phrase “majority vote” in 23 M.R.S. § 3101(5) (2012)1 means a majority of those
    subdivision lot owners physically present or represented by proxy at a road
    association meeting, not a majority of all lot owners whether present or not. We
    affirm the judgment.
    1
    Title 23 M.R.S. § 3101(5) (2012) provides, in part:
    The owners of parcels of land benefited by a private road, private way or bridge at a
    meeting called pursuant to [23 M.R.S. § 3101(2)] may choose a commissioner or board,
    to be sworn. By a majority vote, the owners may determine what repairs and
    maintenance are necessary and the materials to be furnished or amount of money to be
    paid by each owner for repairs and maintenance.
    2
    I. BACKGROUND
    [¶2] This is the second time these parties have been before us. In Goudreau
    v. Pine Springs Rd. & Water, we vacated the judgment of the Superior Court after
    holding that Robert Goudreau and five other Pine Springs subdivision lot owners