Jennifer Gamage v. Public Utilities Commission , 2021 ME 50 ( 2021 )
[…] Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 
    2016 ME 19
    , ¶ 10, 
    132 A.3d 183
    (quotation marks omitted). “While it is true that a court will defer to an
    administrative agency’s construction of a statute administered by it, that
    deference must yield to the fundamental approach of determining the
    legislative intent,” and we look “to the wording of the statute and the legislative
    objective of the statute.”    Agro v. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 
    611 A.2d 566
    , 569
    (Me. 1992) (quotation marks omitted). Thus, we will review whether the
    Commission erred in construing 35-A M.R.S. § 1302 or abused its discretion in
    dismissing the complaint.
    8
    B.    Previous Statutory Construction
    [¶13] By statute, ten aggrieved persons may file a written complaint with
    the Commission to allege that a “practice or act of a public utility is in any
    respect unreasonable, insufficient or unjustly discriminatory.” Id. § 1302(1).
    When such a complaint is filed, the Commission, “being satisfied that the
    petitioners are responsible, shall, with or without notice, investigate the
    complaint.” Id.
    [¶14] If, however, “the commission is satisfied that the utility has taken
    adequate steps to remove the cause of the complaint or that the complaint is
    without merit, the complaint may be dismissed.” Id. § 1302(2) (emphasis
    added). The term “without merit” has particular meaning in this context: “the
    phrase ‘without merit’ must be understood to mean that there is no statutory
    basis for the complaint, i.e., that the PUC has no authority to grant the relief