Office of the Public Advocate v. Public Utilities Commission , 2015 Me. LEXIS 123 ( 2015 )
[…] administers is not conclusive or binding on us, such an interpretation is entitled to
    deference and should be upheld unless the statute plainly compels a contrary
    result.”) (quotation marks omitted); New England Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Pub. Utils.
    8
    Comm’n, 
    390 A.2d 8
    , 15 (Me. 1978) (explaining that we defer to the
    Commission’s technical expertise and do not “review the Commission’s findings
    of fact and seek to determine what rates are reasonable and just,” but intervene
    only on questions of law).
    [¶16] Pursuant to 35-A M.R.S. § 4706(1), the Commission may authorize
    an ARP for a gas utility in order “to promote efficiency in operations, create
    appropriate financial incentives, promote rate stability and promote equitable cost
    recovery” for the utility. When authorizing an ARP, the Commission has the
    statutory obligation to ensure that the rates resulting from the ARP are “just and
    reasonable.” 
    Id. § 4706(3).
    Thus, “[p]rior to the adoption of a new or replacement
    alternative rate plan or renewal of any existing alternative rate plan, the
    commission shall, in order to ensure that rates at the starting point of the plan are
    just and reasonable, conduct a revenue requirement and earnings review pursuant
    to the standards of [35-A M.R.S. § 301 (2014)].” 
    Id. In determining
    a just and
    reasonable rate base pursuant to section 301, the Commission must “provide such
    revenues to the utility as may be required to perform its public service and to