Office of the Public Advocate v. Public Utilities Commission , 2015 Me. LEXIS 123 ( 2015 )
[…] recovery” for the utility. When authorizing an ARP, the Commission has the
    statutory obligation to ensure that the rates resulting from the ARP are “just and
    reasonable.” 
    Id. § 4706(3).
    Thus, “[p]rior to the adoption of a new or replacement
    alternative rate plan or renewal of any existing alternative rate plan, the
    commission shall, in order to ensure that rates at the starting point of the plan are
    just and reasonable, conduct a revenue requirement and earnings review pursuant
    to the standards of [35-A M.R.S. § 301 (2014)].” 
    Id. In determining
    a just and
    reasonable rate base pursuant to section 301, the Commission must “provide such
    revenues to the utility as may be required to perform its public service and to
    attract necessary capital on just and reasonable terms.” 35-A M.R.S. § 301(4)(A).
    [¶17]   In establishing a utility’s rate base, the Commission must fix a
    “reasonable value” upon all of the utility’s property that “is used or required to be
    9
    used in its service to the public,” in order to ensure a “fair return on that property.”