Office of the Public Advocate v. Public Utilities Commission , 2015 Me. LEXIS 123 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. In determining
    a just and
    reasonable rate base pursuant to section 301, the Commission must “provide such
    revenues to the utility as may be required to perform its public service and to
    attract necessary capital on just and reasonable terms.” 35-A M.R.S. § 301(4)(A).
    [¶17]   In establishing a utility’s rate base, the Commission must fix a
    “reasonable value” upon all of the utility’s property that “is used or required to be
    9
    used in its service to the public,” in order to ensure a “fair return on that property.”
    35-A M.R.S. § 303. Section 303 further provides:
    In fixing a reasonable value, the commission shall give due
    consideration to evidence of the cost of the property when first
    devoted to public use and the prudent acquisition cost to the utility,
    less depreciation on each, and any other material and relevant factors
    or evidence, but the other factors shall not include current value.
    (Emphasis added.)
    [¶18] In its property value determination, the Commission was statutorily
    required to give due consideration to the factors set out in section 303. However,