Sarah Craig v. Krystal Gayle Caron , 2014 Me. LEXIS 124 ( 2014 )
[…] chapter and Title 17-A, sections 15, 207-A, 209-A, 210-B, 210-C,
    211-A, 1201, 1202 and 1253 only, includes individuals presently or
    formerly living together and individuals who are or were sexual
    partners. Holding oneself out to be a spouse is not necessary to
    constitute “living as spouses.” For purposes of this subsection,
    “domestic partners” means 2 unmarried adults who are domiciled
    together under long-term arrangements that evidence a commitment to
    remain responsible indefinitely for each other’s welfare.
    5
    19-A M.R.S. § 4002(4). Dating partners are “individuals currently or formerly
    involved in dating each other, whether or not the individuals are or were sexual
    partners.” 
    Id. § 4002(3-A).
    Neither the evidence nor the court’s findings would
    support a determination that Craig and Caron were family or household members
    or dating partners for purposes of the statute. Nor does Craig argue that they were.