Conservation Law Foundation v. Public Utilities Commission ( 2018 )
[…] brought	to	the	Superior	Court.
    [¶12]		Nevertheless,	CLF	contends	that	the	exception	in	section	1320(6)
    merely	limits	the	exclusive	jurisdiction	of	the	Law	Court	over	final	adjudicatory
    decisions	 of	 the	 Commission.	 	 CLF	 interprets	 the	 exception	 to	 implicitly
    recognize	 that	 the	 Superior	 Court	 and	 the	 Law	 Court	 share	 concurrent
    jurisdiction	 over	 appeals	 challenging	 the	 Commission’s	 exercise	 of	 its
    rulemaking	 authority.	 	 This	 argument,	 however,	 is	 foreclosed	 by	 4	 M.R.S.
    §	105(4)	(2017),	which	provides:
    4.		No	jurisdiction,	powers,	duties	or	authority	of	the	Law
    Court.		The	Superior	Court	does	not	have	and	may	not	exercise	the
    jurisdiction,	powers,	duties	and	authority	of	the	Supreme	Judicial
    Court	sitting	as	the	Law	Court.
    By	its	express	language,	the	Superior	Court’s	enabling	statute	thus	precludes
    any	 inference	 that	 the	 Law	 Court	 and	 the	 Superior	 Court	 share	 concurrent
    jurisdiction.
    9