State v. Dow , 1978 Me. LEXIS 974 ( 1978 )
[…] Apollonio, 387 F. Supp. 373, 376 (D.Me.1974) (three-judge court).

    [9] The defendants' argument, based on Boutelle v. Nourse, 4 Mass. 431 (1808), that the State is entitled to recover only one fine and not two might have had merit at early American common law in a statutory civil qui tam proceeding. The language of the statute in question, however, clearly contemplates a separate fine for each individual found to be in possession— joint or otherwise—of short lobsters. Each defendant is therefore liable to the full extent of his own fine.

    [10] Section 1(2) of 17-A M.R.S.A. provides in pertinent part:

    Except as provided in section 4-A, this code shall become effective May 1, 1976, and it shall apply only to crimes committed subsequent to its effective date.

    [11] Section 4-A of 17-A M.R.S.A. currently provides as follows:

    Crimes and civil violations outside the code 1. This section shall become effective as follows:

    A. For the sole purpose of determining the sentencing authority of the court under section 1, subsection 2, of the code, subsection 3 of this section shall become effective May 1, 1976; and

    B. For all other purposes, this section shall become effective 90 days after the adjournment of the First Regular Session of the 108th Legislature.