Pat Doe v. James H. Walsh ( 2023 )
[…] 5
    well-being are central to the court’s decision.” Vibert, 
    2017 ME 62
    , ¶ 19, 
    159 A.3d 325
    . This discretion, however, is not limitless. “The critical test in
    determining the propriety of the exercise of judicial discretion is whether,
    under the facts and circumstances of the particular case, it is in furtherance of
    justice.” Guardianship of Stevens, 
    2014 ME 25
    , ¶ 16, 
    86 A.3d 1197
     (quotation
    marks omitted).
    [¶8] Under Maine law, an individual generally may access and obtain
    copies of their own medical records. See 22 M.R.S. §§ 1711, 1711-B (2022).
    Specifically, with certain exceptions, upon written authorization, “a health care
    practitioner shall release copies of all treatment records of a patient or a
    narrative containing all relevant information in the treatment records to the
    patient.” 22 M.R.S. § 1711-B(2).
    [¶9] Section 1711-B acknowledges that Maine confidentiality law is
    coextensive with federal law by referencing the provision in the Code of Federal
    Regulations (CFR) that sets forth access and timing standards for protected
    health information. See id.