Marcel Dubois v. Office of the Attorney General , 2018 ME 67 ( 2018 )
[…] that	a	person	has	the	 right	to	inspect	and	copy	“any	public	record.”		1	 M.R.S.
    §	408-A(1).	 	 As	 pertinent	 to	 this	 case,	 “public	 record”	 includes	 any	 matter	 in
    tangible	 or	 electronic	 form	 “that	 is	 in	 the	 possession	 or	 custody	 of	 [a	 State]
    agency	 or	 public	 official	 .	 .	 .	 and	 [that	 was]	 received	 or	 prepared	 for	 use	 in
    connection	with	the	transaction	of	public	or	governmental	business	or	contains
    information	 relating	 to	 the	 transaction	 of	 public	 or	 governmental	 business.”
    See	1	M.R.S.	§	402(3).		The	definition	of	“public	record,”	however,	is	subject	to	a
    number	of	exceptions,	one	of	which	is	central	to	this	case:	“[r]ecords	that	would
    be	within	the	scope	of	a	privilege	against	discovery	or	use	as	evidence	recognized
    by	the	courts	of	this	State	in	civil	or	criminal	trials	if	the	records	or	inspection
    thereof	 were	 sought	 in	 the	 course	 of	 a	 court	 proceeding.”	 	 Id.	 §	402(3)(B)
    (emphasis	added).
    [¶18]		This	exception	encompasses	the	work	product	privilege.		Pursuant
    to	 Maine	 Rule	 of	 Civil	 Procedure	 26(b)(3),	 “a	 party	 may	 obtain	 discovery	 of