State of Maine v. Olland Reese ( 2013 )
[…] fingerprint dusting brush in the lab. The court found that contamination could also
    have occurred because the smooth side of the fifth layer of tape had not been
    covered by another layer of tape, creating a potential that cells were deposited on
    the exterior of the tape that the DNA analyst eventually clipped. The photograph
    upon which the court relied for its finding shows that the smooth side of the tape
    was exposed. The court concluded that the motion for a new trial could not be
    granted pursuant to 15 M.R.S. § 2138(10)(A) or (B) because Reese had failed to
    produce “clear and convincing evidence” showing that “[o]nly the perpetrator of
    the crime or crimes for which the person was convicted could be the source of the
    evidence.”
    [¶19] Thus, the court went on to consider the final method for establishing a
    right to a new trial based on newly discovered DNA evidence, which authorizes a
    new trial if “[a]ll of the prerequisites for obtaining a new trial based on newly
    discovered evidence are met.” Id. § 2138(10)(C). One of those prerequisites is
    that “[t]he DNA test results, when considered with all the other evidence in the
    case, old and new, admitted in the hearing conducted under this section on behalf
    of the person would make it probable that a different verdict would result upon a
    new trial.” Id. § 2138(10)(C)(1) (emphasis added).
    10
    [¶20] The court was not persuaded that the newly discovered DNA evidence
    made a different verdict probable, largely due to the strong evidence of Reese’s
    guilt and the limited nature of the additional DNA test results. The court cited the
    critical pieces of trial evidence that demonstrated that Reese had committed the
    crime. The court also noted that the jury was aware that a partial print had been
    located on the duct tape that did not belong to Reese and that the DNA of the
    forensic scientist who analyzed the print had been discovered on the tape. The
    court concluded that Reese had failed to demonstrate, by “clear and convincing
    evidence,” id. § 2138(10), that the test results revealing a trace amount of male
    DNA that was not Reese’s “would make it probable that a different verdict would
    result upon a new trial,” id. § 2138(10)(C)(1).
    [¶21] Reese timely appealed. See id. § 2138(11); M.R. App. P. 2.
    II. DISCUSSION
    A.    Standards for Granting a New Trial
    [¶22] We review a court’s factual findings on a motion for a new trial for
    clear error. State v. Cookson, 
    2003 ME 136