State of Maine v. Olland Reese ( 2013 )
[…] 16
    perpetrator was not the only potential source of the DNA detected in the sample
    has ample evidentiary support because the sample was known to have been
    contaminated in the lab.
    C.    Probability of a Different Result Upon a New Trial for Purposes of
    15 M.R.S. § 2138(10)(C)
    [¶30] Having found that the trace amount of male DNA in the tested sample
    could have come from someone other than the perpetrator of the crime, the court
    properly proceeded to address the motion for a new trial under the standard set
    forth in section 2138(10)(C), which calls for a new trial if, among other
    requirements, the newly discovered evidence “would make it probable that a
    different verdict would result upon a new trial.” 15 M.R.S. § 2138(10)(C)(1).
    [¶31] Reese argues that the court misapplied the statute by placing undue
    emphasis on the evidence presented in the original trial and failing to analyze how
    the newly discovered evidence would have changed that trial. Particularly, Reese