Claire Dean Perry v. William T. Dean Jr. , 2017 Me. LEXIS 37 ( 2017 )
[…] managing	 the	 protected	 person’s	 property	 and	 for	 torts	 committed	 in
    administering	the	estate.		See	18-A	M.R.S.	§	5-429(b).		The	public	conservator
    is	 required	 to	 “give	 a	 surety	 bond	 for	 the	 joint	 benefit	 of	 the	 wards	 or
    protected	 persons	 placed	 under	 the	 responsibility	 of	 the	 .	 .	 .	 [State],	 with	 a
    surety	 company	 or	 companies	 authorized	 to	 do	 business	 within	 the	 State,	 in
    6		The	fact	that	the	conservatorship	was	temporary	is	not	material	to	the	issue	presented	in	this
    appeal.	 	 See	 18-A	 M.R.S.	 §	 5-408(f)	 (2016)	 (“A	 temporary	 conservator	 has	 all	 the	 powers	 of	 a
    permanent	conservator	provided	in	this	code	.	.	.	.”).
    9
    an	 amount	 not	 less	 than	 the	 total	 value	 of	 all	 assets	 held	 by	 the	 public
    guardian	or	conservator.”		18-A	M.R.S.	§	5-611.
    C.	   Whether	the	Probate	Code	Expressly	Waives	Immunity