State Tax Assessor v. Tracfone Wireless, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] plain language and do not look to legislative history. See Wawenock, LLC v. Dep’t
    of Transp., 
    2018 ME 83
    , ¶ 7, 
    187 A.3d 609
     (“If the statute is unambiguous, we
    interpret the statute according to its unambiguous language.”).
    15
    B.      Motion to Compel
    [¶24] In the trial court, TracFone sought to invoke 36 M.R.S. § 112(1)
    (2022) as a defense, arguing that, when the Assessor assessed the prepaid
    wireless fee and service provider tax against TracFone, it was a change in the
    Assessor’s policy and practices. In relevant part, 36 M.R.S. § 112(1) provides
    that “[w]hen a significant change has occurred in bureau policy or practice or
    in the interpretation by the bureau of any law, rule or instruction bulletin, the
    assessor shall, within [sixty] days of the change, provide to [a] publishing entity
    or entities written notice, suitable for publication, of the change.” TracFone
    contends that the Assessor’s decision to assess the service provider tax during
    the audit period amounted to a “significant change,” and, during discovery,
    TracFone sought the production of documents that it believed would support