State Tax Assessor v. Tracfone Wireless, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] any consequence for the Assessor should it fail to comply. See Bureau v. Staffing
    Network, 
    678 A.2d 583
    , 590 (Me. 1996) (“We do not create a remedy or penalty
    when a statute is silent regarding the sanction for failure of an agency to timely
    act.”). Section 112(1) is not mere surplusage, however, because 5 M.R.S.
    § 11001(2) (2022) permits taxpayers “aggrieved by the failure or refusal of an
    agency to act” to seek relief in the form of a court order requiring the agency—
    here the Assessor—to act.
    [¶26] We reject TracFone’s argument that, because 36 M.R.S. § 194-A(4)
    (2022) expressly provides that the Assessor’s failure to take a different
    procedural step within a certain period provides no defense,10 a defense is
    10   The statute reads:
    1. Consultation. Before implementing a significant change in policy, practice or
    interpretation of the sales and use tax law that would result in additional revenue,
    the State Tax Assessor shall consult with the Office of the Attorney General.
    ....
    4. Assessment validity. This section establishes a procedural consultation and
    notification requirement to assist routine legislative oversight and does not affect
    the validity of any assessment or tax liability issued pursuant to or arising under
    this Title.
    17
    impliedly found in section 112. If we were to invalidate the acts of the Assessor
    for not complying with section 112, we would be reading language into section
    112(1) that does not exist. See Bureau, 
    678 A.2d at 590
    . Additionally, if we