State Tax Assessor v. Tracfone Wireless, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] TracFone
    argues that it is not subject to the service provider tax because no sale occurred,
    and, even if a sale had occurred, subsequent legislative history indicates that
    the Legislature never intended to subject SafeLink and other Lifeline services
    to taxes and fees. These arguments are both unpersuasive.
    a.     The SafeLink Transaction
    [¶19] A “sale” is “fundamentally an exchange of goods or services for a
    price or consideration.” State Tax Assessor v. MCI Commc’ns Servs., 
    2017 ME 119
    , ¶ 14, 
    164 A.3d 952
    ; 36 M.R.S. § 1752(13) (2022) (defining “[s]ale” for the
    purposes of the sales tax as “any transfer, exchange or barter, in any manner or
    by any means whatsoever, for consideration.”). Sale price can include any value
    received for a retail sale, Flippo v. L.L. Bean, Inc., 
    2006 ME 62
    , ¶ 10, 
    898 A.2d 942
    , and can include payments made by third parties, see Apple Inc., 
    2021 ME 8
    , ¶¶ 16-17, 
    254 A.3d 405
    ; Flippo,