State Tax Assessor v. Tracfone Wireless, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] in the interpretation by the bureau of any law, rule or instruction bulletin, the
    assessor shall, within [sixty] days of the change, provide to [a] publishing entity
    or entities written notice, suitable for publication, of the change.” TracFone
    contends that the Assessor’s decision to assess the service provider tax during
    the audit period amounted to a “significant change,” and, during discovery,
    TracFone sought the production of documents that it believed would support
    this contention.9 Because section 112 would have to provide taxpayers a
    9 “[S]ignificant change” is not defined in statute. See 36 M.R.S § 112 (2022). The term is used only
    in one other statute in Title 36. See 36 M.R.S. § 194-A(1) (2022) (“Before implementing a significant
    change in policy, practice or interpretation of the sales and use tax law that would result in additional
    revenue, the State Tax Assessor shall consult with the Office of the Attorney General.”) The trial court
    assumed that there was a significant change in this case. TracFone was assessed for the service
    provider tax and, because SafeLink had been operating since March 2010, because the service