State Tax Assessor v. Tracfone Wireless, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] This section establishes a procedural consultation and
    notification requirement to assist routine legislative oversight and does not affect
    the validity of any assessment or tax liability issued pursuant to or arising under
    this Title.
    17
    impliedly found in section 112. If we were to invalidate the acts of the Assessor
    for not complying with section 112, we would be reading language into section
    112(1) that does not exist. See Bureau, 
    678 A.2d at 590
    . Additionally, if we
    were to interpret the absence of language like that found in section 194-A(4) to
    mean that section 112(1) provided a defense, any law that did not state
    otherwise and used the term “shall” could then be used as a defense. See, e.g.,
    36 M.R.S. § 1760-D(1) (“The assessor shall post on the bureau’s publicly
    accessible website, and update quarterly, a list of products . . . to which the
    assessor has made a written determination on the applicability of a sales tax
    exemption.”). Because TracFone’s section 194-A argument would require us to
    read language into a law and would have broad implications on Maine’s tax
    code, we reject this argument.
    [¶27] Because section 112 does not provide TracFone a defense, the trial