MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] D. Factual Findings [¶32] Although the court found that there was “clear and convincing evidence to continue or extend the initial weapons restriction[s],” it did not make any further factual findings in its order and left blank the space on the order intended for those findings. Section 3862-A(6)(D) governs court orders 18 made under the statute and requires only that “the court find[] after hearing that there is clear and convincing evidence to continue or extend the initial restrictions.” In its order, the court made the requisite finding, thereby meeting the statutory requirements. Because J. did not file a motion for findings of fact and “include the proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law requested,” M.R. Civ.