MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] Based on this assessment, reports from the sheriff’s deputies,5 and medical records indicating that he had previously been belligerent toward medical staff, the doctor completed a written assessment that stated that J. was “a mentally ill person within the meaning of 34-B M.R.S. § 3801(5)” and that he “pose[d] a likelihood of 4 34-B M.R.S. § 3862 allows a law enforcement officer to take a person into protective custody, after which the officer must “deliver the person immediately for examination by a medical practitioner,” when that officer has “probable cause to believe that a person may be mentally ill and that due to that condition the person poses a likelihood of serious harm as defined in section 3801.” 5“[T]he law enforcement officer shall provide to the medical practitioner the information that led to the protective custody . . . .” Id. § 3862-A(2)(A). 5 foreseeable harm within the meaning of 34-B M.R.S. § 3862-A.” See 34-B M.R.S. § 3862-A(2)(B).