MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] In the context of “likelihood of success on the merits,” we defined “likelihood” as “at most, a probability; at least, a substantial possibility.” Bangor Hist. Track, Inc. v. Dep’t of Agric.,
2003 ME 140, ¶ 9,
837 A.2d 129. [¶27] Given the clear definition provided within the statute, the wide usage of similar language in other statutes, the constitutionality of that language in those statutes, and our case law, the court did not commit obvious error when it applied the statute and did not determine it was void for vagueness. C. Sufficiency of the Evidence [¶28] Section 3862-A(6)(D)(2) requires that a court find “that there is clear and convincing evidence to continue or extend the initial restrictions.” 16 “When the burden of proof at trial is clear and convincing evidence, our review is to determine whether the fact-finder could reasonably have been persuaded that the required findings were proved to be highly probable.” In re Children of Shem A.,
2020 ME 65, ¶ 7,