Eric Badler v. University of Maine System , 2022 ME 40 ( 2022 )
[…] New Orleans Tanker Corp. v. Dep’t of Transp.,
    
    1999 ME 67
    , ¶ 4, 
    728 A.2d 673
     (quotation marks omitted). In crafting the
    MTCA, the Legislature took an “exception-to-immunity” approach, instead of an
    “exception-to-liability” approach, and we have thus construed the exceptions
    narrowly. Id. ¶ 5 (quotation marks omitted); see Klein, 
    2022 ME 17
    , ¶ 8,
    
    271 A.3d 777
     (“We construe this waiver strictly in order to adhere to the
    Legislature’s directive that immunity for a governmental entity remains the
    general rule.”). Title 14 M.R.S. § 8104-A(1) provides such an exception:
    1. Ownership; maintenance or use of vehicles, machinery
    and equipment. A governmental entity is liable for its negligent
    acts or omissions in its ownership, maintenance or use of any:
    A. Motor vehicle, as defined in Title 29-A, section 101,
    subsection 42;
    B. Special mobile equipment, as defined in Title 29-A,
    section 101, subsection 70;
    C. Trailers, as defined in Title 29-A, section 101,
    subsection 86;
    5