McNally v. Town of Freeport , 1980 Me. LEXIS 577 ( 1980 )
[…] This assumption is not unwarranted based on ordinary experience. Since at oral argument there was no suggestion that the plaintiff could allege the blood was drawn with some device which would fall within the statutory definition of "[o]ther machinery or equipment," there is no reason to allow the plaintiff an opportunity to amend his complaint.

    The entry is:

    Judgment of dismissal affirmed.

    All concurring.

    NOTES

    [1] The judgment as to the Town was final, pursuant to an order issued in accordance with M.R.Civ.P. 54(b).

    [2] 14 M.R.S.A. § 8103(1) provides in pertinent part:

    Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages.