Margaret Handlin v. Broadreach Public Relations, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] protect. Because the summary judgment record established that Handlin’s
    report was not an activity protected by the WPA, Handlin cannot establish a
    prima facie case for unlawful retaliation pursuant to the Maine Human Rights
    Act, and Broadreach is entitled to a summary judgment on Count 1 of the
    complaint. See Bonin v. Crepeau, 
    2005 ME 59
    , ¶ 8, 
    873 A.2d 346
    .
    2.    Discrimination
    [¶14] Handlin also contends that Broadreach discriminated against her
    in violation of 26 M.R.S. § 570. Section 570 prohibits discrimination against an
    employee “because that employee has filed any complaint concerning an
    alleged occupational safety or health hazard or has testified or is about to testify
    10
    in any proceeding relating to employee safety and health or because of the
    exercise by the employee on behalf of the employee or others of any right under
    [Chapter 6, entitled ‘Occupational Safety Rules’].” 26 M.R.S. § 570. Based on the
    admitted facts and summary judgment record, Handlin’s report about the
    alleged conduct of her boss at a private party does not fall within the plain