Bernard Nadeau v. Twin Rivers Paper Company, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] available to him that was created by the Legislature for all workers in Maine, a
    remedy independent of any rights an employee or an employer may have under
    a CBA. As the Lueck Court instructed, “Clearly, § 301 does not grant the parties
    to a [CBA] the ability to contract for what is illegal under state law.” 
    471 U.S. at 212
    . The WPA makes it illegal for an employer to punish a worker for
    reporting safety violations or refusing to break the law and provides a legal
    path to obtain protection and remedies. 26 M.R.S. § 833. This protection is not
    something that a union worker can bargain away in a CBA because it is an
    independent right provided to protect all employees.
    [¶65]      Maine’s WPA prohibits employers from “discharg[ing],
    threaten[ing] or otherwise discriminat[ing] against an employee regarding the
    employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of
    employment because” the employee, while acting in good faith, reports
    wrongdoing. 26 M.R.S. § 833(1). To trigger the protections in the Act, an
    employee must first bring the “alleged violation, condition or practice to the
    37
    attention” of a supervisor and must give “the employer a reasonable
    opportunity to correct that violation, condition or practice” unless the
    employee has a specific reason to believe that this will not result in change.
    26 M.R.S. § 833(2). If the employee has brought the claim to the attention of the
    employer or has a specific reason not to, then the employee “may bring a