Richard Ouellette v. Saco River Corridor Commission ( 2022 )
[…] [¶9] The Saco River Corridor Act establishes the Saco River Corridor and
    the Commission. The Legislature found “that [the Saco, Ossipee, and Little
    Ossipee Rivers] and their adjacent lands possess outstanding scenic and
    aesthetic qualities.” 38 M.R.S. § 951. The purpose of the Act includes preserving
    the “scenic, rural and unspoiled character of the lands adjacent to these rivers.”
    Id. The Act separates the corridor into three districts—the Resource Protection
    District, the Limited Residential District, and the General Development District.
    Id. § 957. Ouellette’s property is in the Limited Residential District, which is
    defined as “lands within the corridor which may be suitable for development,
    but which are not necessary for the growth of areas of intensive development.”
    Id. § 957-B(1). Uses that are allowed by permit include single-family residences
    and accessory structures. Id. § 957-B(3)(E). “Fences” are included in the Act’s
    definition of “structure.” Id. § 952(16).
    [¶10]    To receive a permit to construct a structure in the Limited