Richard Ouellette v. Saco River Corridor Commission ( 2022 )
[…] the “scenic view” rule, requires applicants to show “[t]he proposed use will not
    unreasonably obstruct scenic views from neighboring properties or public
    roads.” 94-412 C.M.R. ch. 103, § 2(G)(3).
    [¶11] Ouellette argues that the “scenic view” rule conflicts with the Act
    because the Commission cannot deny a permit based on a proposed use’s effect
    on an abutting landowner, categorically bans all fences in the corridor, and
    empowers the Commission to create de facto view easements.
    a.     Effect on Abutting Landowners
    [¶12] The plain language of section 959-A(1)(G) of the act requires the
    Commission to determine whether a proposed use will involve “any
    unreasonable . . . despoliation of the scenic, rural and open space character of
    the corridor.” This requirement clearly extends to the lands adjacent to the
    river. See id. § 951 (“[I]t is the purpose of this chapter . . . to preserve the scenic
    rural and unspoiled character of the lands adjacent to [the rivers constituting