League of Women Voters v. Secretary of State ( 1996 )
[…] Nor do we follow such interpretations except to the extent that the reasoning on which they rest is convincing to us when applied to our own Constitution.").[8]

    We therefore answer Question One by concluding that limits on the number of consecutive terms that may be served by Maine legislators may be enacted by legislation.

    Effective Date of the Term Limitation Act of 1993

    Also presented to us is the question of the effective date of 21-A M.R.S.A. §§ 551-554 (Supp.1995). Entitled "Limitation on Terms," section 553 lists the number of terms that each officeholder may serve before being subjected to the provisions of the Act.[9] The last sentence of section 553 provides as follows: "This section applies to terms of office that begin on or after December 3, 1996." Read in isolation, this sentence could be construed in two possible ways. First, it could apply to persons already holding office, so the terms already served by that date are to be counted towards the limit outlined for each office.