League of Women Voters v. Secretary of State ( 1996 )
[…] Our "qualifications clause" for service in the Maine House of Representatives, for example, is negatively phrased. "No person shall be a member of the House of Representatives...." Me. Const. art. IV, pt. 1, § 4. In the absence of any evidence of intent by the framers to render these qualifications exclusive, we decline to find the chosen phraseology of the amendment determinative.

    [9] "State Senate. A person may not serve more than 4 consecutive terms as a state Senator." 21-A M.R.S.A. § 553(1).

    "State Representative. A person may not serve more than 4 consecutive terms as a member of the state House of Representatives." 21-A M.R.S.A. § 553(2).

    [10] "The Attorney General shall prepare a brief explanatory statement which shall fairly describe the intent and content of each constitutional resolution or statewide referendum that may be presented to the people...."