State v. Lyons , 1998 Me. 225 ( 1998 )
[…] A sexual act may be proved without allegation or proof of penetration.

    17-A M.R.S.A. § 251.l.C (1983 & Supp.1997).

    . Lyons was sentenced to a concurrent term of fifteen years in the Department of Corrections with all but ten years suspended and six years of probation.

    . 15 M.R.S.A. § 1315 (1980) provides, in relevant part: "In all criminal trials, the accused shall, at his own request but not otherwise, be a competent witness.... The fact that he does not testify in his own behalf shall not be taken as evidence of his guilt.”

    . In Ingalls, we reformulated the third prong of the Tibbetts rule, which addresses "ambiguous” prosecutorial comments, and we stated: