Hossler Ex Rel. Dows v. Barry , 1979 Me. LEXIS 673 ( 1979 )
[…] Two exceptions to this general rule have been recognized, one statutory and the other common law. To prevent forum shopping and the interminable tolling of the statute of limitations, Developments, Statutes of Limitations, 63 Harv.L. Rev. 1177, 1262-64 (1950), borrowing statutes have been enacted the effect of which, when applicable, is to enable the forum to borrow and use the statute of limitations of another state in determining the timeliness of an action. Our borrowing statute, 14 M.R.S.A. § 866, reads in pertinent part:

    No action shall be brought by any person whose cause of action has been barred by the laws of any state, territory or country while all the parties have resided therein.

    For the borrowing statute to apply, "[t]he parties must reside in the same state at the same time." Frye v. Parker, 84 Me. 251, 254, 24 A. 844 (1892). Since the plaintiff never resided in Massachusetts, the state where the defendant resided, 14 M.R.S.A. § 866 could not have been triggered.