Hossler Ex Rel. Dows v. Barry , 1979 Me. LEXIS 673 ( 1979 )
[…] NOTES

    [1] By directed verdict at the commencement of trial, the presiding Justice eliminated the nursing services claim. The propriety of his ruling is not before us in this appeal.

    [2] In this regard, it has been flatly asserted that a non-claim statute has no extra-territorial effect. Propst v. Fisher, 313 F.2d 248, 249 (6th Cir. 1963); Brooks v. National Bank of Topeka, 251 F.2d 37, 43 (8th Cir. 1958); Hagan v. Lantry, 338 Mo. 161, 170, 89 S.W.2d 522, 527 (1935). But see Wimpfheimer v. Goldsmith, 298 A.2d 778 (Del.Ch.1972).

    [3] Section 704-A of 14 M.R.S.A. provides in part:

    2. Causes of action. Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated in this section, thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:

    . . . . .

    B. Doing or causing a tortious act to be done, or causing the consequences of a tortious act to occur within this State . ..

    [4] Section 1911 of 29 M.R.S.A. states in pertinent part:

    If the defendant is deceased, service may be made in the same manner upon his personal representative . . ..