Michaud v. Mutual Fire, Marine & Inland Insurance Co. , 1986 Me. LEXIS 663 ( 1986 )
[…] II.

    We must first determine whether section 2904 excludes any defense other than the defenses enumerated, and thus, precludes Mutual from asserting the defense of lack of cooperation. In construing a statute, the court's task is "to give effect to the intent of the Legislature." Concord General Mutual Insurance Co. v. Patrons-Oxford Mutual Insurance Co., 411 A.2d 1017, 1020 (Me.1980). The starting point for carrying out that task "must be the language of the statute itself." State v. Vainio, 466 A.2d 471, 474 (Me.1983).

    The first sentence of section 2904 permits a judgment creditor to bring a direct action against an insurer to satisfy a judgment "if when the right of action accrued, the judgment debtor was insured against such liability and if before the recovery of the judgment the insurer had had notice of [the] accident, injury or damage." The second sentence states: "The insurer shall have the right to invoke the defenses described in this section in the proceedings." Following this sentence, six defenses are specifically enumerated.