Michaud v. Mutual Fire, Marine & Inland Insurance Co. , 1986 Me. LEXIS 663 ( 1986 )
[…] On February 20, 1980, Mutual learned for the first time of the pendency of the malpractice action against its insured. After affording notice to Mutual and holding a hearing on damages, the Superior Court (Aroostook County) awarded judgment on October 15, 1980, to plaintiff in the amount of $383,899.12. At no time did mutual seek to participate in the malpractice action.

    After recovering judgment against defendant's insured, plaintiff commenced the instant action in Superior Court (Kennebec County) pursuant to Maine's reach and apply statute, 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2904 (1974). That statute states in part:

    Whenever any person, administrator, executor, guardian, recovers a final judgment against any other person for any loss or damage specified in section 2903, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money applied to the satisfaction of the judgment by bringing a civil action, in his own name, against the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money, if when the right of action accrued, the judgment debtor was insured against such liability and if before the recovery of the judgment the insurer had had notice of such accident, injury or damage. The insurer shall have the right to invoke the defenses described in this section in the proceedings.

    It is undisputed that Mutual issued an insurance policy to Dr. Allen covering the malpractice alleged by the plaintiff and that the policy was in effect at the time of the alleged malpractice. Defendant contended *788 before the Superior Court, however, that Dr.