Walsh v. Johnston , 1992 Me. LEXIS 132 ( 1992 )
[…] See Guilmet v. Galvin, 597 A.2d 1348, 1349-50 (Me.1991). See also Bonk v. McPherson, 605 A.2d 74, 77 (Me.1992) (as used in section 7552, conduct is "willful" if it displays utter and complete indifference to and disregard *779 for rights of others and is "knowing" if done with subjective awareness that act improperly taking place on another's land). On the evidence before it, the court did not err in determining that the defendants failed to establish that the acts of the plaintiffs were willful or knowing within the meaning of section 7552.

    The entry is:

    Judgment affirmed.

    All concurring.

    NOTES

    [1] 14 M.R.S.A. § 7552 provides in pertinent part:

    Whoever cuts down, destroys, injures or carries away any ... timber, wood, underwood, stones, gravel, ore, goods or property of any kind from land not that person's own, without license of the owner, ... is liable in damages to the owner in a civil action.