MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] See 29-A M.R.S. § 2411(5)(B)(3) (2007). Garcia did not object to State’s exhibit 4, and the court admitted it into evidence. [¶7] After the sidebar colloquy, the State did not offer any additional evidence that written notice of the status of Garcia’s right to drive was properly sent to him, and in its summation to the jury, it did not argue that the Secretary of State mailed to Garcia a written notice of the revocation pursuant to 29-A M.R.S. § 2482(1). See 29-A M.R.S. § 2557-A(1)(A) (2013) (providing that notice of revocation, which is an element of the crime of operating after habitual offender revocation, may be proven if the defendant “[i]s a person to whom written notice was sent in accordance with section 2482 . . . .”).