Efstathiou v. Aspinquid, Inc. , 2008 Me. LEXIS 148 ( 2008 )
[…] The extent of the paper filings, hearing days, and procedural or minor disputes that have delayed the resolution of these proceedings do not stand as a model of legal practice.

    . Title 14 M.R.S. § 752 (2007) states:

    AH civil actions shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues and not afterwards, except actions on a judgment or decree of any court of record of the United States, or of any state, or of a justice of the peace in this State, and except as otherwise specially provided.

    . Title 14 M.R.S. § 859 (2007) states:

    If a person, liable to any action mentioned, fraudulently conceals the cause thereof from the person entitled thereto, or if a fraud is committed which entitles any person to an action, the action may be commenced at any time within 6 years after the person entitled thereto discovers that he has just cause of action, except as provided in section 3580 [governing fraudulent transfers as defined in sections 3575 and 3576].

    . Collectively, the parties called no fewer than five experts to testify about the financial affairs of Aspinquid.