I. BACKGROUND
[…] [¶ 8] To prove notice of the suspension to Tayman, the State offered a certification by the Secretary of State indicating that, based on the records and documents it had received from the Violations Bureau, “notice of suspension was sent by regular mail to Richard E. Tayman, Jr., ... by the Violations Bureau of the District Court, pursuant to 29-A MRSA Section 2608.” Title 29-A M.R.S. § 113(3) (2007) provides that the Secretary of State’s certification of any court’s records “must be received in a judicial or administrative proceeding as prima facie evidence of any fact stated in the certificate or documents attached to the certificate.” The Violations Bureau is designated as a part of the District Court for the State of Maine. 4 M.R.S. § 164(12) (2007).
[¶ 9] Once the State presented prima facie evidence that notice had been sent as required, Tayman offered nothing at trial to rebut the State’s proof of mailing.