Friends of Maine's Mountains v. Board of Environmental Protection ( 2013 )
[…] October 6, 2011, the Department approved the application subject to certain
    4
    conditions. Although only the Department has jurisdiction to grant wind energy
    applications, 38 M.R.S. § 341-D(2) (2012) (removing jurisdiction from the Board
    for expedited wind energy developments); 35-A M.R.S. § 3451(8)(A) (defining the
    Department as the primary siting authority for expedited wind energy
    developments), the Board3 conducts appellate review of the Department’s
    expedited wind energy development decisions, 38 M.R.S. § 341-D(4)(D) (2012).
    On appeal, the Board has the authority to “affirm, amend, reverse or remand to the
    commissioner for further proceedings . . . permit decisions regarding an expedited
    wind energy development.” 
    Id. The Board
    is also tasked with responsibility for
    “major substantive rulemaking, decisions on selected permit applications . . . and
    recommending changes in the law to the Legislature.” 38 M.R.S. § 341-B (2012)
    (stating the purpose of the Board).