Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Company v. Superintendent of Insurance , 2013 Me. LEXIS 103 ( 2013 )
[…] of the issues and relevant statutory provisions to adequately prepare and “present
    evidence on any issue relevant to that proceeding”).
    [¶36] The Bureau’s petition and amended petition alleged that GTL violated
    24-A M.R.S. § 2186(1)(A)(6), (7), and 2186(2) for fraudulently contracting with
    the unlicensed AMLI to act as the administrator under the Master Policy. The
    Superintendent concluded that there was insufficient evidence to support a finding
    of fraudulent intent to support a violation of section 2186. However, the Bureau’s
    petition also cited and summarized section 1902 and alleged facts sufficient to
    support a violation of that provision. Section 1902 provides in relevant part that
    “[a] person may not act as or profess to be an administrator after August 1, 1990,
    unless licensed under this chapter.” GTL was sufficiently on notice under the
    petition, as incorporated by reference in the Superintendent’s order for
    19
    adjudicatory proceeding and notice of hearing, that it could be held accountable
    pursuant to section 1902 for contracting with an unlicensed administrator. And,