Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Company v. Superintendent of Insurance , 2013 Me. LEXIS 103 ( 2013 )
[…] against AMLI, but its effort to contract away its obligations as an insurer are
    independent from, and do not absolve GTL of, the liability imposed upon it
    pursuant to 24-A M.R.S. § 1445(1)(D).
    B.        GTL’s Liability for Failing to Appoint Cinergy
    [¶26] GTL argues that the Superintendent erred in finding it liable pursuant
    to 24-A M.R.S. § 1420-M(1), as alleged in the Bureau’s amended petition, because
    that section places a duty only on producers (e.g., Cinergy) and not on insurers
    (e.g., GTL).12
    [¶27] Section 1420-M(1) states that an “insurance producer may not act as
    an agent of an insurer unless the insurance producer becomes an appointed agent of
    that insurer. An insurance producer who is not acting as an agent of an insurer is
    12
    GTL also argues that the Superintendent erred in finding it liable pursuant to 24-A M.R.S.
    § 1420-M(1) because, it asserts, Cinergy was not acting as GTL’s agent prior to October 20, 2008. This
    issue has been addressed above. See supra n.10.
    14