Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Company v. Superintendent of Insurance , 2013 Me. LEXIS 103 ( 2013 )
[…] Decision: 
    2013 ME 102
    Docket:   BCD-13-56
    Argued:   September 11, 2013
    Decided:  November 21, 2013
    Panel:          SAUFLEY, C.J., and ALEXANDER, LEVY, SILVER, MEAD, GORMAN, and JABAR,
    JJ.
    GUARANTEE TRUST LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
    v.
    SUPERINTENDENT OF INSURANCE
    ALEXANDER, J.
    [¶1]     Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Company (GTL) appeals from a
    judgment entered in the Business and Consumer Docket (Horton, J.) that affirmed
    a decision of the Superintendent of Insurance. The Superintendent concluded that
    GTL violated 24-A M.R.S. §§ 1420-M(1),1 1902,2 and 2412(1-A)(B)3 (2012) and
    1
    Title 24-A M.R.S. § 1420-M(1) (2012) states, “An insurance producer may not act as an agent of an
    insurer unless the insurance producer becomes an appointed agent of that insurer. An insurance producer
    who is not acting as an agent of an insurer is not required to become appointed.”
    2
    Title 24-A M.R.S. § 1902 (2012) states, in part, “A person may not act as or profess to be an
    administrator after August 1, 1990, unless licensed under this chapter.”
    3
    Title 24-A M.R.S. § 2412(1-A)(B) (2012) provides, in relevant part: