Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Company v. Superintendent of Insurance , 2013 Me. LEXIS 103 ( 2013 )
[…] its failure to appoint Cinergy prior to October 20, 2008, when Cinergy was in fact
    acting as its producer and GTL was accepting business that Cinergy sold.
    C.        GTL’s Provision of Coverage Pursuant to 24-A M.R.S. § 2412(1-A)(B)
    [¶30] GTL argues that the Superintendent erred in finding that it violated
    24-A M.R.S. § 2412(1-A)(B) because there was no evidence that GTL issued any
    certificate of coverage, and therefore no evidence that it provided coverage, to any
    Maine consumer, but that Cinergy instead issued AMLI certificates and coverage.13
    [¶31] Section 2412(1-A)(B) states, in relevant part, that an “insurer may not
    provide coverage to a resident of this State under a group or blanket policy or
    contract issued and delivered outside this State unless,” for “association group
    policies” as defined by statute, “certificates of coverage to be delivered or issued
    for delivery in this State . . . [are] filed with the superintendent at least 60 days
    before any solicitation in this State, with sufficient information . . . to enable the