Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Company v. Superintendent of Insurance , 2013 Me. LEXIS 103 ( 2013 )
[…] insurer, but no more. Section 1445(3) does not alter the plain language of section
    1445(1)(D).10
    10
    Title 24-A M.R.S. § 1445(3) (2012) provides, “Nothing in this chapter abrogates the common law
    principles of apparent or implied authority as available remedies or defenses.”
    GTL also cites to 24-A M.R.S. § 1420-M(1) for support that a common law agency relationship must
    exist before an insurance company can be held accountable for the acts of companies that sell, solicit, or
    negotiate insurance coverage provided by the insurer. We again disagree. Section 1420-M(1) states, “An
    insurance producer may not act as an agent of an insurer unless the insurance producer becomes an
    appointed agent of that insurer. An insurance producer who is not acting as an agent of an insurer is not
    required to become appointed.” Despite the presence of the word “agent,” this statute simply provides
    12
    [¶23] It is undisputed that Cinergy was selling, soliciting, or negotiating
    coverage under the Master Policy issued by GTL prior to its appointment and, as