Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Company v. Superintendent of Insurance , 2013 Me. LEXIS 103 ( 2013 )
[…] pursuant to section 2412(1-A)(B); (3) the Superintendent’s decision should be
    vacated as untimely; (4) the Superintendent abused her discretion by holding GTL
    liable under section 1420-M because that section applies to producers and because
    Cinergy was not GTL’s agent; and (5) the Superintendent abused her discretion by
    penalizing GTL for violating 24-A M.R.S. § 1902, when a violation of that statute
    had not been alleged in the Bureau of Insurance’s amended petition. We affirm the
    judgment.
    4
    Title 24-A M.R.S. § 1445(1)(D) (2012) states, in part, “In addition to any other applicable
    provisions of law, the insurer . . . [i]s accountable and may be penalized by the superintendent, as
    provided for in this Title, for the actions of its producers.”
    3
    I. CASE HISTORY
    [¶3]   GTL is an Illinois-domiciled insurance company licensed to do
    business in Maine as an insurance company.       Cinergy Health, Inc., based in
    Florida, was licensed in Maine as a nonresident producer agency. Cinergy began