Jeffrey A. Cookson v. State of Maine , 2014 Me. LEXIS 27 ( 2014 )
[…] custody for two reasons. First, our cases make clear that a chain of custody does
    not require that the party seeking to introduce the evidence negate every possibility
    19
    of tampering or that “some credible witness retained the exhibit . . . under constant
    watch.” 
    Thibodeau, 353 A.2d at 603
    . Unlike in Thibodeau, where the court was
    admitting evidence in the context of a trial, here Cookson has a lower burden: to
    produce only prima facie evidence of a chain of custody.              See 15 M.R.S.
    § 2138(4-A)(B).
    [¶33] Second, the State has stipulated that the clothing “is material to the
    issue of whether the person is the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime that
    resulted in the conviction.” See 15 M.R.S. § 2138(4-A)(E). Because of this
    stipulation, there is no question that the clothing retrieved by Vantol is the clothing
    that may contain evidence related to the murders. As a result, the court need not