Edwina Jones v. Cost Management, Inc. , 2014 Me. LEXIS 43 ( 2014 )
[…] required written statement within the time prescribed, the security-deposit statute
    provides two possible consequences:
    1. The landlord forfeits the right to retain any portion of the security
    deposit, 
    id. § 6033(3);
    and
    2. In any proceeding to collect the security deposit, which the tenant may
    commence after giving the landlord written notice of the intent to file
    suit, the landlord is presumed to have wrongfully withheld the deposit, if
    the entire deposit was not provided to the tenant within seven days of
    that notice, 
    id. § 6034(1).
    In such a proceeding,
    A. The landlord bears the burden of proving that the withholding was
    not wrongful, 
    id. § 6034(3);
    and
    8
    B. If the landlord fails to meet the burden of proof, the landlord will be
    held “liable for double the amount of that portion of the security
    deposit wrongfully withheld from the tenant, together with
    reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs,” 
    id. § 6034(2).
    [¶15] We now address Jones’s arguments concerning the consequences of
    Cost Management’s delay in returning her deposit and failure to provide written
    notice of its reasons for retaining part of the deposit related to the cost of filling the
    oil tank.