Edwina Jones v. Cost Management, Inc. , 2014 Me. LEXIS 43 ( 2014 )
[…] is a question of law, which we review de novo.” 
    Id. “We will
    construe a statute
    based on its plain meaning in the context of the statutory scheme, and only if the
    statute is ambiguous will we look to extrinsic indicia of legislative intent such as
    relevant legislative history.” 
    Id. [¶13] Pursuant
    to Maine’s security-deposit statute, if a written tenancy
    agreement governs the terms of a tenancy, the landlord must return the tenant’s
    security deposit “within the time, not to exceed 30 days, stated in the agreement.”
    14 M.R.S. § 6033(2)(A). If, however, “there is actual cause for retaining the
    7
    security deposit or any portion of it, the landlord shall provide the tenant with a
    written statement itemizing the reasons for the retention of the security deposit or
    any portion of it.” 
    Id. § 6033(2).
    The landlord must provide this written statement
    “within the time, not to exceed 30 days, stated in the agreement.”                   
    Id. § 6033(2)(A).
    The landlord must also provide, along with the written statement,