State of Maine v. Elfido Marroquin-Aldana , 2014 Me. LEXIS 50 ( 2014 )
[…] 58 A.3d 1032
    ; Patton, 
    2012 ME 101
    , ¶ 30, 
    50 A.3d 544
    ; Pabon, 
    2011 ME 100
    , ¶¶ 18, 29, 
    28 A.3d 1147
    .
    [¶41] “[I]t is an unquestioned principle that a defendant must be afforded
    the means to understand the proceedings against him.” State v. Poblete, 
    2010 ME 37
    , ¶ 27, 
    993 A.2d 1104
    (quotation marks omitted).                              Maine law therefore
    guarantees criminal defendants with “limited English proficiency” the right to an
    interpreter.     
    Id. (quotation marks
    omitted); see also 5 M.R.S. § 51 (2013);25
    M.R. Crim.        P.    28;26     Guidelines        for    Determination          of    Eligibility      for
    25
    Title 5 M.R.S. § 51 (2013) provides, in relevant part: “When personal or property interest of a
    person who does not speak English is the subject of a proceeding before an agency or a court, the
    presiding officer of the proceeding shall either appoint a qualified interpreter or utilize a professional
    telephone-based interpretation service.”
    26
    Rule 28 of the Maine Rules of Criminal Procedure provides: “The court may provide, or when
    required by administrative order or statute shall provide, to individuals eligible to receive court-appointed