Wendell Strout Jr. v. Central Maine Medical Center , 2014 Me. LEXIS 85 ( 2014 )
[…] to extrinsic indicia of legislative intent such as relevant legislative history.” 
    Id. (quotation marks
    omitted). “Statutes are ambiguous only if reasonably susceptible
    to different interpretations. . . .” Town of China v. Althenn, 
    2013 ME 107
    , ¶ 6,
    
    82 A.3d 835
    .
    3
    Additionally, CMMC argued that the letter should be excluded pursuant to M.R. Evid. 409, which
    addresses payment of medical expenses. CMMC has not raised this argument on appeal.
    6
    [¶11] Title 24 M.R.S. § 2907(2) provides, in relevant part:
    In any civil action for professional negligence . . . any
    statement, affirmation, gesture or conduct expressing apology,
    sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion or a general sense
    of benevolence that is made by a health care practitioner or health care
    provider or an employee of a health care practitioner or health care
    provider to the alleged victim, a relative of the alleged victim or a
    representative of the alleged victim and that relates to the discomfort,
    pain, suffering, injury or death of the alleged victim as the result of
    the unanticipated outcome is inadmissible as evidence of an admission
    of liability or as evidence of an admission against interest. Nothing in
    this section prohibits the admissibility of a statement of fault.
    [¶12] CMMC asserts that important policy considerations underlie Maine’s
    apology statute and similar statutes in other jurisdictions, and that these policy
    considerations justify characterizing the statement contained in Covey’s letter as a
    statement of sympathy or benevolence rather than as an admission of fault.
    However, the statute, by its plain language, makes a distinction between statements
    of fault and expressions of apology or benevolence. Nothing in the language of the
    statute suggests that statements of fault are inadmissible if they are accompanied
    by expressions of apology or benevolence; on the contrary, it explicitly provides
    that “[n]othing in this section prohibits the admissibility of a statement of fault.”
    
    Id. Although the
    Legislature could have decided otherwise, it was clear in its
    policy decision: the placement of an admission of fault in an apology letter does
    not prevent that admission from being presented to the jury. Because the statutory